Research Guide for Religion
Standard View

Articles


Electronic Resources

Core Resources
Religion and Philosophy Collection
Citations and full-text articles related to philosophy and religion.  More Info...


Related Resources
Philosopher's Index
Primary database for literature related to philosophy.  More Info...

America: History and Life
This principal resource for citations of articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada includes full text articles and book reviews.  More Info...

Historical Abstracts
Principal resource for articles on world history from 1450-present.  More Info...

Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Topic and citation searching identify articles published in high impact arts and humanities journals.  More Info...


Multidisciplinary Resources
Academic Search Complete
Contains journals from all subject areas in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.   More Info...


 

Print Indexes

Index Islamicus, a catalogue of articles on Islamic subjects in periodicals and other collective publications, includes not only work written about the Middle East, but also about the other main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, plus Muslim minorities elsewhere in the world. Over 2,000 journals are monitored for inclusion, together with conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works, and book reviews. Records included in the database cover almost a century of publications, with some going back to 1906. Z7835 .M6 L623. Second Floor Reference.

Religion Index One. Periodicals. Z7753 .A5 Second Floor Reference.



Book Reviews


Electronic Resources

Related Resources
Historical Abstracts
Principal resource for articles on world history from 1450-present.  More Info...


Multidisciplinary Resources
Academic Search Complete
Contains journals from all subject areas in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.   More Info...




Buddhism on the Internet


Internet Resources

  • Asian Classic Input Project. Works to preserve the disappearing books containing the great ideas of the Eastern half of humanity and to make these books and ideas accessible to the world at large
  • Buddhanet. General information site maintained by the Buddha Dharma Education Association, Inc.
  • Buddhist Studies WWW Virtual Library. Internet guide to Buddhist studies by Dr. T. Matthew Ciolek of The Australian National University
  • H-Net Buddhism Page. General information page hosted by Michigan State University
  • National Taiwan University Buddhist Digital Library. Features links to electronic resources, Buddhist scriptures, and language guides
  • Northwestern University Buddhism Internet Resource Page
  • Resources for the Study of Buddhism. Compiled by Dr. Ron Epstein, San Francisco State University
  • SUNY - Stony Brook Buddhism Glossary. Provides brief explanations of terms and concepts in Buddhism
  • University of California at Santa Barbara Internet Resources for Buddhism
  • Washington State University Buddhism Internet Resource Page




  • Christianity on the Internet


    Selected Online Reference Works

    General

    Web Sites

    E-text Collections



    Data


    To find data on American religious denominations use ARDA.

    The American Religion Data Archive (ARDA) is a project funded by the Lilly Endowment, Inc. and acts to preserve quantitative data on American religion, to improve access to this data, to increase the use of the data, and to allow comparisons across data files. The ARDA collection includes data on churches and church membership, religious professionals, and religious groups (individuals, congregations and denominations).




    Encyclopedias/Dictionaries


    Oxford Reference Online: Religion & Philosophy

    Encyclopedia of Islam



    The following print items are located on the Reference Shelves, 2nd Floor:

     Concise Encyclopedia of Islam. Cyril Glasse. BP40 .G42 1989.

    Contemporary American Religion. Wade Clark Roof, ed. BL2525 .C65 2000

    Encyclopedia of Buddhism / Robert E. Buswell, Jr., editor in chief. BQ128 .E62 2004

    Atlas of American Religion : the Denominational Era, 1776-1990 / William M. Newman, Peter L. Halvorson. BR515 .N49 2000

    Encyclopedia of Cults, Sects, and New Religions / James R. Lewis. Amherst, N.Y. : Prometheus Books, 1998. BL2525 .L49 1998

    Encyclopedia of Early Christianity. Michael P. McHugh, ed. BR162.2 .E53 1997

    Encyclopedia of Fundamentalism / Brenda E. Brasher, editor. New York : Routledge, 2001. BL238 .E63 2001

    Encyclopedia of Judaism. Geoffrey Wigoder, ed. BM50 .E632 1989.

    Encyclopedia of Monasticism. 2 volumes. BL631.E63 2000

    Encyclopedia of Mysticism. John Ferguson. BL625.F44 1977

    Encyclopedia of Religion / [editor in chief, Mircea Eliade. BL31 .E46 1987 .

     

    Encyclopedia of Native American Shamanism : Sacred Ceremonies of North America / William S. Lyon. Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-CLIO, c1998. E98 .M4 L98 1998

    Encyclopedia of Religion and Nature / Bron R. Taylor, editor-in-chief ; Jeffrey Kaplan, consulting editor ; executive editors, Laura Hobgood-Oster, Adrian Ivakhiv, Michael York. BL31 .E465 2005

    Encyclopedia of Religious Freedom / Catharine Cookson, editor. New York : Routledge, 2003. BV741 .E47 2003

    Encyclopedia of Women and World Religion / edited by Serinity Young. BL458 .E53 1999

    New Catholic Encyclopedia. BX841 .N44 2003 15 volumes.

    New Handbook of Living Religions / edited by John R. Hinnells. BL80.2 .H275 1997

    RoutledgeCurzon Encyclopedia of Confucianism / edited by Xinzhong Yao.London ; New York : Routledge, 2003. BL1840 .R68 2003

    Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga. Georg Feuerstein. BL1238.52 .F47 1997.

    World Christian Encyclopedia : a Comparative Survey of Churches and Religions In the Modern World / David B. Barrett, George T. Kurian, Todd M. Johnson. BR157 .W67 2001






    Hinduism on the Internet


    Internet Resources

     

    • Asian Classic Input Project . Works to preserve the disappearing books containing the great ideas of the Eastern half of humanity and to make these books and ideas accessible to the world at large.
    • Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies . "A bibliography of the philosophical literature of India during its classical phase and the secondary material on this literature that is available (for the most part) in English." Maintained by Karl Potter, University of Washington.


    Islam on the Internet



    Internet resources to Western language material.
    For vernacular language sources see the Near East Collection at Yale

     

    • Islamic Philosophy Online. A site dedicated to the academic study of the philosophical output of the Muslim World. It contains hundreds of full length books and articles on Islamic philosophy ranging from the classical texts in the canon of Islamic philosophy to modern works of Muslim philosophy
    • The Qur'an. This complete, searchable English text is made available by the Electronic Text Center of the University of Virginia




    Judaism on the Internet


    Internet Resources

    Basic Texts








    Online Books


    Electronic Resources

    Related Resources
    Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans (1639-1800)
    Searchable database of digitized early American books, pamphlets and broadsides published between 1639 and 1800.  More Info...

    Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819)
    Searchable database of digitized early American pamphlets, broadsides, books, state papers and governmental materials published between 1801 and 1819.  More Info...

    Early English Books Online (EEBO)
    Full text digital facsimiles of titles from the earliest printed works in the English language.  More Info...




    Organizations


    Associations

    American Academy of Religion The site of "...the major learned society and professional association for scholars whose object of study is religion."

    Association for Asian Studies "A scholarly, non-political, non-profit professional association open to all persons interested in Asia. It seeks through publications, meetings, and seminars to facilitate contact and an exchange of information among scholars to increase their understanding of East, South, and Southeast Asia."

    Association for the Sociology of Religion
    "Traces its roots to scholars in search of a hospitable place for both empirical study and social criticism animated by the social teachings of the church."

    Comparative Religion: Societies and Associations
    A very comprehensive list of religious associations, societies, centers, and institutes, ranging from the British Society of the Turin Shroud to the International Institute of Islamic Thought.

    Material History of American Religion Project
     (Columbia Theological Seminary) "The Material History of American Religion Project studies the history of American religion in all its complexity by focusing on material objects and economic themes."

    North American Association for the Study of Religion
    Exists "to encourage the historical, comparative, structural, theoretical and cognitive approaches to the study of religion among North American scholars; to represent North American scholars of religion at the international level; and to sustain communication between North American scholars and their international colleagues engaged in the study of religion."

    Scholarly Societies Project: Religious Studies
    (University of Waterloo, Ontario) "This is one of a set of subject pages created by compilers at the University of Waterloo Library to facilitate access to webpages and gophers maintained by or for scholarly societies [in religious studies] across the world."

    Society of Biblical Literature
    "The Society of Biblical Literature (SBL) supports the critical investigation of the Bible. Founded in 1880, SBL is a member of the American Council of Learned Societies. The Society provides conversation partners and resources for those interested in the religions, history, literature, and culture of the ancient near eastern world."

     





    Primary Sources


    Electronic Resources

    Related Resources
    Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans (1639-1800)
    Searchable database of digitized early American books, pamphlets and broadsides published between 1639 and 1800.  More Info...

    Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819)
    Searchable database of digitized early American pamphlets, broadsides, books, state papers and governmental materials published between 1801 and 1819.  More Info...

    Early English Books Online (EEBO)
    Full text digital facsimiles of titles from the earliest printed works in the English language.  More Info...




    Portland State University Branford P. Millar Library | 1875 SW Park Avenue | Portland, Oregon 97201 | 503.725.5874 | Support the Library | Sitemap | Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter